Husseys

Commercial Auctions

Plant Auctions

Special Sales

Privacy Policy

1.    INTRODUCTION AND TERMS

Husseys (“We “or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you from any of our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together, and with other subsequent laws “Data Protection Laws”.

2.    WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

2.1    For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Husseys, a partnership whose business contact details are provided below. If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:

FAO: Privacy Officer
Husseys
The Auction Centre,
Brookside Units
Whitestone, Exeter, EX4 2HH
Email: auctioncentre@husseys.co.uk 
Telephone: 01392 425481 

3.    YOUR RIGHTS 

Under the Data Protection Laws your rights are:

3.1    To be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data. 

3.2    Access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.

3.3    Rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details.

3.4    Erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten. 

3.5    Restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data. 

3.6    Data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.

3.7    Object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.

3.8    Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or processing.

4.    THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

4.1    We collect and process Personal Data. Typically the Personal Data we collect and process will include name, address and email address but we may collect and/or process other Personal Data from time to time. It also may include IP address and cookies from your visit to our website). 

4.2    We collect Personal Data from:

4.2.1    our website; 
4.2.2    engagement of (or enquiry about) our services;
4.2.3    communications; 
4.2.4    networking; and 
4.2.5    from Third Parties (see the section “Third Parties” below). 

5.    HOW YOUR DATA WILL BE USED

5.1    We use information held about you to: 
5.1.1    ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices; 
5.1.2    provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by Legitimate Interest);  
5.1.3    carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; 
5.1.4    allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website. 
5.1.5    carry out necessary maintenance to our infrastructure; and
5.1.6    notify you about changes to our services
5.2    We also use social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you. 

6.    THIRD PARTIES

6.1    We will keep your information within the ‘organisation’ except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services to you.  We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

6.2    Please see below the list which sets out the categories of recipients of personal data.

SERVICE PROVIDED

IT Support Services
Email Provider
Secure document disposal service
Banks
Email marketing platforms


7.    LEGITIMATE INTEREST & MARKETING

7.1    Where we use Legitimate Interests we will record our decision and our method on making this decision. 

7.2    If you are an existing contact or customer we will only contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about services or goods which you have previously purchased from us or enquired about. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by post or electronic means only if you have consented to this. You can choose to not receive these types of communication by contacting us.

8.    APPLICATIONS TO WORK FOR US

If you apply to work for us (directly or indirectly) in any role (including volunteers) we may receive data about you from third parties. In addition, we will keep the details of your application and any additional information provided to us by you or others during your application so that we can keep you informed of future opportunities that you may be interested in. If you do not wish for us to keep your details for this reason, please let us know by contacting us using the details provided in this policy.

9.    DATA RETENTION

Our data retention policy is dictated by the Data Protection Laws and is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy. 

10.    DATA DELETION

Under Data Protection Laws you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. 

11.    DATA CORRECTION

We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date. 

12.    DATA INSPECTION

12.1    We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal data by making a formal request under the Data Protection Laws. Such requests must be in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your request (where that request was submitted in accordance with this policy).

12.2    The information we supply will:

12.2.1    confirm that your data is being processed; 

12.2.2    verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing;

12.2.3    confirm the categories of personal data being processed;

12.2.4    confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, and

12.2.5    let you have a copy of the data in an intelligible form.

12.3    Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data.

12.4    If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

12.5    In the instance that we do not hold information about you we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity. 

13.    CHANGES

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and you should check back regularly to ensure you are aware of changes to it. We may display this notice to you from time to time to help ensure you are aware of its contents.

14.    COMPLAINTS

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Website:

 

This privacy policy sets out how Husseys uses and protects any information that you give Husseys when you use this website.

Husseys is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Husseys may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th March 2009

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at auctioncentre@husseys.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Husseys, Brookside Units, Whitestone, Exeter, EX42HH

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Guide to Buying & Selling

Auction Centre Newsletter
Trade Registration
Auction Centre

John Hubbard BA Partner and Auctioneer
01392 425481 or 07860 597434


Oliver Mortimore
Auctioneer
01392 425481 or 07811 979504



Neil HooperAccounts
01392 425481

Tedburn Road, Exeter,   EX4 2HH01392 425481

Email